Current Enrolment Figures

The current enrolment figures below show:

  • the number of electors enrolled in each Queensland State electoral district

  • the average district enrolment

  • a comparison between the number of electors enrolled in each district and the average number of enrolled electors.

The following figures have been calculated in accordance with Section 63 of the Electoral Act 1992.

Figures shown in red are more than 10 per cent over or under the average number of enrolled electors for an electoral district. When more than one-third of the 89 electoral districts fall into this category for two consecutive months a redistribution is triggered.

Enrolment figures

Electoral District Enrolment as at
31/05/2017
% Deviation from
Avg. District Enrolment
Algester32,905-6.25%
Aspley32,050-8.69%
Barron River40,57315.59%
Broadwater35,7381.82%
Buderim35,6411.54%
Bulimba36,3933.68%
Bundaberg30,434-13.29%
Bundamba43,78424.74%
Burdekin32,335-7.88%
Burleigh35,9762.50%
Burnett35,3800.80%
Cairns37,4896.81%
Callide30,802-12.25%
Caloundra36,2743.34%
Capalaba33,352-4.98%
Chatsworth35,8182.05%
Clayfield36,5324.08%
Condamine38,0728.47%
Cook*35,4951.13%
Coomera45,84930.62%
Cooper32,923-6.20%
Currumbin36,1963.12%
Everton33,076-5.77%
Ferny Grove33,310-5.10%
Gaven37,1995.98%
Gladstone35,5001.14%
Glass House38,1518.69%
Greenslopes33,023-5.92%
Gregory*32,110-8.52%
Gympie35,6581.59%
Hervey Bay38,5809.91%
Hinchinbrook35,6201.48%
Inala32,600-7.12%
Ipswich34,919-0.52%
Ipswich West36,7334.65%
Kawana38,5089.71%
Keppel37,3066.28%
Lockyer35,6301.51%
Logan32,070-8.63%
Lytton33,916-3.37%
McConnel37,5396.95%
Mackay29,597-15.68%
Maiwar32,416-7.65%
Mansfield30,496-13.12%
Maroochydore38,4889.65%
Maryborough36,7744.77%
Mermaid Beach36,3473.55%
Miller34,969-0.37%
Mirani34,183-2.61%
Moggill33,513-4.52%
Morayfield35,6561.58%
Mount Ommaney32,095-8.56%
Mudgeeraba36,5814.22%
Mulgrave32,436-7.59%
Mundingburra29,794-15.12%
Murrumba44,83227.73%
Nanango35,6621.60%
Nicklin37,4796.78%
Noosa38,0708.46%
Nudgee36,8585.01%
Oodgeroo36,2153.18%
Pine Rivers35,4901.11%
Pumicestone39,63312.91%
Redcliffe35,6471.56%
Redlands37,0405.53%
Rockhampton33,290-5.16%
Sandgate34,178-2.63%
Scenic Rim39,49312.52%
South Brisbane37,4016.56%
Southern Downs34,850-0.71%
Southport36,5904.24%
Springwood33,512-4.52%
Stafford33,136-5.60%
Stretton32,907-6.25%
Surfers Paradise36,1873.10%
Theodore40,75116.10%
Thuringowa35,1340.10%
Toohey30,447-13.26%
Toowoomba North35,6581.59%
Toowoomba South34,680-1.20%
Townsville33,563-4.38%
Traeger*30,800-12.25%
Warrego*32,795-6.57%
Waterford37,7367.51%
Whitsunday38,61010.00%
Woodridge32,644-7.00%

*For an electoral district with an area of 100,000 km2 or more, two per cent of the total area of the electorate is taken to represent the number of 'notional electors'. This figure is added to the number of actual enrolled electors in the district to make the total number of electors fall within 10 per cent of the average number of enrolled electors for an electoral district. For example, an electoral district with an area of 250,000 km2 would have 5,000 'notional electors'. This is added to the actual number of electors when calculating whether the number of enrolled electors is within 10 per cent of the average number of enrolled electors.