Current Enrolment Figures

The following figures have been calculated in accordance with Section 63 of the Electoral Act 1992.

Figures shown in red are more than 10 per cent over or under the average number of enrolled electors for an electoral district. When more than one-third of all electoral districts fall into this category for two consecutive months a redistribution is triggered.

*For an electoral district with an area of 100,000 km2 or more, two per cent of the total area of the electorate is taken to represent the number of 'notional electors'. This figure is added to the number of actual enrolled electors in the district to make the total number of electors fall within 10 per cent of the average number of enrolled electors for an electoral district. For example, an electoral district with an area of 250,000 km2 would have 5,000 'notional electors'. This is added to the actual number of electors when calculating whether the number of enrolled electors is within 10 per cent of the average number of enrolled electors.

Electoral District Enrolment as at
30/11/2018
% Deviation from
Avg. District Enrolment
Algester33,256-3.84%
Aspley36,5495.68%
Bancroft34,096-1.41%
Barron River35,6002.94%
Bonney32,804-5.15%
Broadwater33,438-3.31%
Buderim34,5870.01%
Bulimba37,7449.14%
Bundaberg34,324-0.75%
Bundamba34,417-0.48%
Burdekin33,924-1.91%
Burleigh34,366-0.63%
Burnett34,066-1.50%
Cairns35,8453.65%
Callide33,131-4.20%
Caloundra34,9921.18%
Capalaba35,4042.37%
Chatsworth34,395-0.54%
Clayfield38,20810.48%
Condamine36,5065.56%
Cook*36,3665.15%
Coomera39,04012.89%
Cooper36,3575.13%
Currumbin34,255-0.95%
Everton36,4725.46%
Ferny Grove35,2902.04%
Gaven32,220-6.83%
Gladstone32,125-7.11%
Glass House33,103-4.28%
Greenslopes35,6203.00%
Gregory*33,644-2.72%
Gympie37,1287.36%
Hervey Bay37,6688.92%
Hill36,5295.63%
Hinchinbrook33,491-3.16%
Inala33,903-1.97%
Ipswich31,828-7.97%
Ipswich West33,724-2.48%
Jordan34,411-0.50%
Kawana34,7870.59%
Keppel35,1611.67%
Kurwongbah34,6340.15%
Lockyer33,586-2.88%
Logan33,701-2.55%
Lytton36,1154.43%
Macalister34,6210.11%
McConnel35,8173.57%
Mackay37,1187.33%
Maiwar36,8396.52%
Mansfield33,580-2.90%
Maroochydore34,308-0.80%
Maryborough36,2194.73%
Mermaid Beach34,073-1.48%
Miller34,221-1.05%
Mirani32,563-5.84%
Moggill34,333-0.72%
Morayfield34,460-0.36%
Mount Ommaney34,8000.63%
Mudgeeraba36,2644.86%
Mulgrave34,064-1.50%
Mundingburra32,963-4.69%
Murrumba37,8579.47%
Nanango35,9143.85%
Nicklin33,014-4.54%
Ninderry36,2404.79%
Noosa35,3522.22%
Nudgee36,4055.27%
Oodgeroo31,885-7.80%
Pine Rivers36,7856.37%
Pumicestone35,3692.27%
Redcliffe36,5825.78%
Redlands35,0271.28%
Rockhampton35,2932.05%
Sandgate35,7703.43%
Scenic Rim36,3635.15%
South Brisbane35,1911.76%
Southern Downs35,3392.19%
Southport33,494-3.15%
Springwood34,7720.55%
Stafford37,4518.29%
Stretton32,742-5.32%
Surfers Paradise32,884-4.91%
Theodore33,330-3.62%
Thuringowa34,7180.39%
Toohey33,028-4.50%
Toowoomba North36,3965.24%
Toowoomba South36,8086.43%
Townsville34,508-0.22%
Traeger*34,224-1.04%
Warrego*35,8373.63%
Waterford32,562-5.84%
Whitsunday32,819-5.10%
Woodridge35,7013.23%